Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Izabel Nedeva Ltd. (UIC: 205301760) (“Company,” “we,” and “our”) processes, collects, uses and shares personal data when using the website www.izabelnedeva.com (the “Site”).

First and foremost, we would like to assure you that we are committed to ensuring that the information you provide us with is kept secure and managed within the General Data Protection Regulations.

It is important to make the distinction that any references to ‘Privacy’ on this Site are specifically relating to your ‘internet privacy’ when using our Site. It is not meant to relate to your privacy in terms of using the service offered in a ‘real world’ sense. Our therapeutic services are performed outside of the Site by using secure email and telecommunications application software providers, such as Gmail and Doxy.me. Should you decide to engage with our therapeutic services, you will be provided with an informed consent which will outline further details. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties, as they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their products. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them. Any further information you need relating to your confidentiality when using our actual therapeutic services will be provided to you verbally and via a consent form at the beginning of your treatment.

www.izabelnedeva.com does not actively track you as an individual. Should you complete any of the contact forms, including the contact form, the self-refer form, and the resources form, the information you provide will be emailed to our Google / Gmail account. This information is kept private. We will store this information within our email system so that we are able to respond to you.

Should you submit a feedback comment on this site via the feedback form, then your nickname and comment will be stored in our email system and potentially be published on our Site with your consent. This makes your nickname, and comment (but not your email address) viewable by the general public on the Site. It is important therefore not to include your name and/or any other person identifiable data in the feedback form.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will process data.

1. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

What is personal data?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we process about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

Why do we need your personal data?

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Site and to the services offered. If you provide personal data via any of the contact forms in our Site, you will have been asked to tick to agree to our privacy policy and to provide this information in order to access our services, purchase our services, or view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this Policy, please do not use our Site.

2. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATASSING

We collect information about you through a variety of different methods including:We collect information about you through a variety of different methods including:
Information You Give Us through the Site. This includes:

 

Purpose / Activity Contact Form Data Collected
To contact us for any purposes Contact Us Form

http://izabelnedeva.com/contact/

• your name
• your email address
• any general and/or personal information included in your message
To self-refer for our therapeutic services Self-Refer Form

http://izabelnedeva.com/self-refer/

• GP details
– your GP name
– your GP surgery
– your GP address
• Identity & Demographic data
– your title
– your full name
– your national identity
– your date of birth
– your age
– city you reside in
– country you reside in
– disability
– long-term condition
• Contact data
– your email address
– your telephone number
• Employment information
• Relationships & Support information
• Sensitive Data for therapeutic purposes
– presenting problem
– onset of the presenting problem
– duration of the presenting problem
– presenting problem affect
– current medication for mental health
– expectations and goals of therapy
– previous contact with mental health service/s
– therapy modality preferences
– your weekly availability
• Any other general and/or persona/ sensitive information you choose to disclose in the self-refer form.
To request free resources (handouts / worksheets) available on our Site to be sent to you via email; Resources Contact Form

RESOURCES

available once you click ‘’Read More’’ on each resource (handout / worksheet)

• your name
• country reside in
• your email address
To provide us with your feedback comment about our therapeutic services Feedback Form

http://izabelnedeva.com/post-testi/

• your nickname
• your comment
• your email

 

Information from Social Networking Sites.

Our Site includes interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites (each a “SNS”). If you connect to a SNS through our Site, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS.

Information Automatically Collected.

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical and/or Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details. We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Site. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site. You may also collect data about you from the following parties: analytics providers such as Google and Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling.

We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, we may do so in order to fulfil obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

3. COOKIES

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Site; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Site, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Cookies we use

We use some cookies when you browse this Site. These are used to ensure proper running of this Site, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.

None of the information we gather via cookies identifies you as an individual – it is anonymous.

We currently do not use 3rd Party Advertising cookies.

The following table explains the function of each of the cookies used on our website:

Type of cookie Purpose
Essential Cookies These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.
Functionality Cookies These cookies allow our Site to remember choices you make when you use our Site, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Site which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.
Analytics and Performance Cookies These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Site and how users use our Site. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. It includes the number of visitors to our Site, the websites that referred them to our Site, the pages they visited on our Site, what time of day they visited our Site, whether they have visited our Site before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.
We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Site works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies
You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.[You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB]
Social Media Cookies These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

Cookie Policy Changes:
We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

Disabling cookies:

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site.

4. ADVERTISING

We do not use other companies to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use our Site.

5. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data as follows:

  • to respond your messages, questions and inquiries;
  • to respond to your feedback comments;
  • to provide customer service;
  • to communicate with you regarding the free resources program and other promotions offered on our Site;
  • to operate and administer our resources program and other promotions you participate in on our Site;
  • to send you free resources ( handouts / worksheets ) via email;
  • to communicate with you regarding the therapeutic service offered;
  • to process and initiate the therapeutic service offered, which is thereafter performed outside of the Site;
  • to manage our relationship with you which may include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and asking you to leave a feedback comment;
  • to send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • to send you service-related materials;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • with your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” Please note, even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about our business dealings with you;
  • as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;
  • for analysis and study services;
  • operate, maintain, and improve our Site, products, and services and
  • as described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below.

6. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data as follows:

  • Third Parties Designated by You. We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.
  • Other Third Party Service Providers. We do not share your personal information or email address with third parties. We have, however, duty of care and expectations apply if significant risk is indicated in any of the contact forms completed. Please read the ‘’Relevant Authorities ‘’ section below.
  • Relevant Authorities. If based on the information you have shared through the Site we believe yours or another person (or group of people’s) safety is at an immediate risk, we may contact the suitable authority without your permission. This includes, but is not limited to, your doctor, the emergency services and the mental health crisis team. We are also required by law to pass on information relating to acts of terrorism and ongoing abuse of a minor or vulnerable adult. We will at all times attempt to gain your permission before breaking confidentiality in these instances however we retain the right to do so without your consent.

7. THIRD PARTY SITES DATA

Our Site may contain links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications, such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube links. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies. Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

8. USER GENERATED CONTENT

Please note that any personally identifiable information you disclose on our self-referral form, contact form and resources form will not be published to our website and will not be available to other users of our Site and to the general public.

You may, however, share personal data, for example your name, when you submit user generated content to our Site via the feedback form. We will collect any identity data contained in such feedback and will treat it in accordance with this Policy. However, we strongly advise you not to include your name, or anyone else’s name in the feedback form and to be very careful when deciding to disclose personally identifiable information, or any other sensitive personal information. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your nickname along with your feedback on our Site.

9. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us outside the country in which you reside. However, since we do not work with third parties service providers who are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), the processing of your personal data will not involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
If you reside in a country which is outside of the EEA, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in the EEA, and you provide us with personal data, the data would then be automatically transferred into a country which is a Member State of the European Union. We will endeavor to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept secure and managed within the General Data Protection Regulations.
By accepting this Policy, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

10. SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our Site. However, we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. It is important to be aware that there is no such thing as ‘perfect internet security’. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at: therapyfromhome@gmail.com.

11. DATA STORAGE

Email: Your personal data, email address and email correspondence will be stored securely in our email accounts (currently in our Google / Gmail account). We are committed to frequently changing the password of our email account to maximize security. We are also committed to perform regular checks for viruses on our electronic devices.

12. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Generally, if you decide to not to engage in our therapeutic services the information we hold about you (detailed under “2. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA”) will be held for a maximum of 1 year from the last point of contact. If you have opt in one of our free resources program or any other promotion on our Site, we would keep the information as long as necessary to fulfil these purposes. You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time.  In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘’15. YOUR RIGHTS ‘’ section below for further information.

If you decide to engage in our therapeutic services which are performed outside of the Site, you will be provided with further information on Data Protection and Retention.

13. OUR POLICY ON CHILDREN

Our Site and our therapeutic services are not directed to children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

14. OUR POLICY ON RISK

It is important to note this Site is not a crisis service and we do not offer therapeutic treatment to adults who are at significant risk to themselves and/or to other people. Therefore, if you feel you need urgent support, please contact your local GP, visit your local Accident and Emergency Department or call 999. You can also contact the Samaritans on 116 123, the Mindinfoline on 0300 123 3393 or any other suicide prevention helplines, which could be found here.

It is also important to note that if you share information with us and we believe yours or another person (or group of people’s) safety is an immediate risk, we may contact the suitable authority without your permission. This includes your doctor, the emergency services and the mental health crisis team. We are also required by law to pass on information relating to acts of terrorism and ongoing abuse of a minor or vulnerable adult. We will at all times attempt to gain your permission before breaking confidentiality in these instances however we retain the right to do so without your consent. This information will be further explained to you at your first session.

15. YOUR RIGHTS

  • Opt-out. You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the Site may be ineffective upon opt-out.
  • Access. You may access the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly.
  • Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Move. Your personal data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.
  • Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data by contacting us directly.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at therapyfromhome@gmail.com.

16. COMPLAINTS

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at: therapyfromhome@gmail.com. We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 30 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority

17. CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us at therapyfromhome@gmail.com.

18. GENERAL

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us at: therapyfromhome@gmail.com.
We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. However, we will not change the way we use your personal information without telling you in advance and giving you the chance to opt out of or prevent the new use of your information.